HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS
For use in an oil burner/diffuser/humidifier. Place a few drops of essential oil mixed with water in the well of your burner. Alternatively put on a handkerchief and inhale. Mix with carrier oil or cream and apply in massage or place a few drops in a hot bath.

WARNINGS                                                                                                    Essential oils should not be applied directly to the skin: always dilute in a base oil. Do not ingest. Store out of reach of children and pets. Do not use essential oils when pregnant without first consulting your doctor or medical practioner. In the event of eye contact rinse thoroughly, if reaction occurs seek medical attention. If ingested seek medical attention immediately. Avoid contact with polished surfaces. 

Always follow specific instructions. Apply this product to a small area on your forearm to test for allergic reaction 24 hours before use. If reaction occurs discontinue use immediately and consult your doctor.

 

BASIL

Origin: One of the oldest of herbs with origins rooted in three of the most ancient civilisations. Greek nobles would use the oil in both baths and massage, Egyptians used it in fragrance offerings to the gods and in embalming, in India it was believed to offer protection to the soul. The Basil plant takes its name from the Greek word for a King “basileum”, probably because the plant was so highly prized it was considered a King among plants.

It also had various popular names such as “Joy-of-the-mountains” or “Boy’s Joy”. It can grow up to three feet high and has small white flowers although the oil is steam distilled from the green leaves. The plant grows wild all over the Mediterranean and many other parts of Europe although it is originally native to Asia. The main producers are Morocco, Egypt, South Africa, Brazil and Indonesia.

Uses:

  • Clarifying effect on the brain
  • Assists with mental fatigue. 
  • Helps with tired, tight & overworked muscles.

 

BERGAMOT

Origin: Named after the city of Bergamo in Italy, where the oil was first traded. The Italians have used Bergamot in their folk remedies for generations primarily for treating fever and worms. Since recent research in Italy it has been discovered to have many more properties.

The Bergamot tree is of the citrus variety and it’s closest relative is the orange tree. The oil is expressed from the fresh peel of the fruit which is smaller than an orange and ripens to yellow. Although Bergamot is native to tropical Asia it is now cultivated in southern Italy and more recently in the Ivory Coast.

Uses:

  •  Traditionally used to ease emotional anxiety & grief.  
  • Antiseptic properties for skin problems such as acne & oily skin.
  • It is an anti-depressant and can boost enthusiasm & reduce apathy.

BLACK PEPPER

Origin: It has been used in Chinese medicine for over 4000 years to treat malaria, cholera, diarrhoea and other digestive problems. Like many spices it was highly prized and Attila the Hun is reputed to have demanded 3,000 lbs of pepper as part of the ransom for the city of Rome. In Greece it is still used to fortify the stomach. The mendicant monks of India found a few grains of pepper a day gives them remarkable endurance enabling them to walk great distances.
The plant is a perennial woody climbing vine with heart-shaped leaves and small white flowers.

The berries turn from red to black as they mature and the dried un-ripened berries become the peppercorns. The oil is produced by steam distillation from the crushed peppercorns.

Uses:

  • High concentration of phytochemicals known for antioxidant properties. 
  • Highly effective in easing muscle soreness, stiffness & fatigue.
  • Can be used as an inhalant to help alleviate the symptoms of catarrh.

 

Cajeput

Origin: This oil belongs to the same family as Teatree and Niaouli It is held in high regard in the East and gets its name from the Malaysian “caju-puti” meaning white tree because of its white bark.

The tree grows 98 ft high and has thick pointed leaves and white flowers and the predominant quality shared by the Myrtacae family is the ability to combat and sometimes prevent infection.

Uses:

  • Treatment of pains, bruising, sprains, rheumatism & inflammation. 
  • Used to treat skin conditions such as acne, burns, cuts, insect bites and oily skin. 
  • Inhaled to combat catarrh, blocked nasal passages & sinuses.

Camphor

Origin: The camphor tree can grow up to 35 metres and camphor is found in every part of the tree. As a native of Taiwan, China and Japan the tree can often grow as old as a thousand years.

To produce the oil it must be at least 50 years old. Camphor was well known as a remedy against the plague in Persia, now Iran. It was also used in embalming. The Chinese used Camphor wood to build ships and temples because of the woods durable and aromatic properties. Camphor oil is extracted by steam from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches.

Uses:

  • Soothes muscle, joint & back aches.
  • Provides a cooling sensation which contributes to pain relief.
  • Useful as a steam inhalation to combat the effects of coughs, colds & chesty problems

Cedarwood

Origin: One origin for this oil is obtained from the Atlas Cedar which is closely related to the biblical Cedar of Lebanon. Its therapeutic properties have been recognized since antiquity and it was used through ancient civilisations in medicine, cosmetics and perfumery.

It was used by the Egyptians for embalming. It is still used today in Tibet as an incense. Another type of Cedarwood was used by the Native Americans and is grown from a coniferous, slow growing evergreen tree with a majestic stature.

Uses:

  • Has been used for centuries as a remedy for anxiety & depression
  • Active components including "terpenes" are so small that they are good as an ingredient in a steam inhalation for catarrh conditions. 
  • It has antiseptic properties and is good as a mild astringent in skin care.

Chamomile Roman

Origin: Chamomile has been in use in the Mediterranean region for thousands of years, used extensively by the Egyptians, Moors and Saxons. The Egyptians considered it a sacred flower and dedicated it to the Sun god and used it in ritual ceremonies to stop fits and fevers. The Saxons made it one of their “nine sacred herbs” which they called Maythen and used it to heal other plants.

A native of southern and western Europe, it is a small herb with a hairy branched stem. It has feathery pinnate leaves and produces daisy-like white flowers larger than those found in German Chamomile (from which herbal tea is made). The essential oil comes from the flower heads by a process of steam distillation. A very useful and versatile oil. Do not, however, confuse it with Chamomile Maroc which does not have anything like the same properties. It is noted for its anti-inflammatory and sedative properties.

 

Uses:

  • Chamomile is a relaxant, depressing the central nervous system and assisting with sleep.
  • Reduce anxiety while not disrupting normal performance or function.
  • Known for its soothing effects it can be applied to bug bites and help with redness itching & irritation.

Cinnamon

Origin: Cinnamon has been used for thousands of years in the East for a variety of complaints and is traditionally associated with use as a cooking spice. It is produced by a tropical evergreen tree which grows up to 15 metres high with strong branches and thick bark. It has shiny green, leathery leaves and small white flowers. 

Uses:

  • Source of manganese, a mineral essential to sexual health with reputed aphrodisiac effects.
  • Warming properties help increase blood flow & raise body temperature enabling it to act as sexual stimulant.  
  • Warming properties assist with poor circulation, aches & rheumatism.  

 

Citronella

Origin: Citronella originated in Sri Lanka and was widely used in China as traditional medicine for rheumatic pain. It was widely used in many cultures for a variety of purposes even keeping animals away from certain areas. Citronella oil is obtained from a scented grass that grows wild and cultivated in tropical areas.

Uses:

  • Widely used as an insect repellent. 
  • Effective in garden preparations as a deterrent for cats. 

Clary Sage

Origin: First used in the Middle Ages when this herb was considered to be petty much a cure-all. Medieval authors called the herb Clear Eye and attributed it to the property of healing all kinds of eye disorders. It was used for digestive disorders, kidney disease, uterine and menstrual complaints.

The mucilage from the seeds was used for treating tumours and for removing dust particles from the eyes. The herb is a stout perennial which grows up to a metre high with large hairy leaves, it produces small blue flowers. The oil is extracted from these leaves and flowers by steam distillation. The oil is usually a pale yellow-green liquid with a distinctive sweet, nutty scent.

Uses:

  • Induces feelings of calmness & reputed to reduce stress hormone cortisol.
  • Treats many skin complaints such as acne, inflamed conditions, boils, oily skin & dandruff. 
  • Useful in combatting high blood pressure and muscular aches & pains. 

Clove Bud

Origin: Clove has been extensively used as a domestic spice. It belongs to the botanical family of Myrtaceae which make it a “cousin” to Eucalyptus. Clove has been used for many thousands of years for the prevention of contagious illnesses especially the plague. It was recorded that when Dutch settlers cut down all the Clove trees in Ternate the area was swept by wave after wave of
epidemics which had never happened before.

Cloves have been stuck into oranges and used as pomanders especially in winter and is extensively used by the food industry as a flavouring.

Uses:

  • Helps manage anxious energy & enhance concentration.
  • Cleanses abrasions & manages pain.
  • Warming, stimulating scent reputed to be an aphrodisiac.
  • Supports healthy respiration & digestion. 
  • Works safely to deter wasps.

 

Cypress

Origin: Cypress is a common feature of the Mediterranean landscape. It became familiar to people through the paintings of Cezanne and Van Gogh. It was a tree that was associated with cemeteries as the Egyptians and Romans dedicated the tree to their gods of death and the underworld. Because of the evergreen nature of the tree it was also a symbol of life after death. The Tibetans used cypress as purification incense. Cypress can also be found in many male products such as aftershaves.

Uses:

  • Natural anti-bacterial deodorizer, working to eliminate foot odour.  
  • Tonic for the circulatory system aiding nervous disorders.
  • Helps to alleviate excessive sweating.
  • Used as an inhalant to aid in the symptoms of asthma & spasmodic coughing.  

 

Eucalyptus

Origin: There are about 300 varieties of Eucalyptus. Most of the
essential oil originates in Australia in the Blue Mountains of New South Wales which are so called because of the extraordinary blue haze that exudes from the resin of the eucalyptus gum and envelopes the entire landscape. It is not difficult to see how in such an aromatic environment, the qualities of this ancient and noble tree would be difficult to over-look.

Eucalyptus oil is grown on a beautiful, tall, evergreen tree which grows up to 90 metres high. The young tree has bluish-green oval leaves, while the mature tree develops long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark often covered in a white powder. The oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.

Uses:

  • Warming oil which is reputed to reduce the discomfort caused by conditions such as fibrositis, rheumatism & arthritis. 
  • Decongestant inhalation for coughs & colds.
  • Treatment of burns, blisters & skin infections
  • Renowned for its antiseptic properties providing relief for shingles when applied as a diluted massage oil.